Mölkky World Championships

A brief story about the World Championships

In 2001 a Finnish Mölkky Championship (Finnish: SM = Suomen Mestaruus) was held for the first time. In 2004 FIMA (Finnish International Mölkky Association, predecessor of I.M.O.) took the first big step and organized the first World Championship (Finnish: MM = Maailman Mestaruus) together with the National Championship. The first autarkic world championship took place 2008 with 5 participating nations (EST, FIN, GER, SVK, SWE).

According to the statutes of the time, the World Championship should take place in Finland until the FIMA has 6 national associations as members. Germany became the sixth member in 2014 (after CZE, EST, FIN, FRA, JPN) and thus the World Championship could take place outside of Finland for the first time (2016 in Le Rheu, France). In the same year, the IMO was founded there as the successor organization to FIMA, which 13 nations have now joined. The privilege for Finland to host the World Championship every three years also dates from this time.

written     November 2020 by Walter Aust

updated  July 2021 by Walter Aust

17. Mölkky World Championship

18. - 21. August 2022
France: Samoëns

?? Teams

?? Nations

17. Mölkky World Championship

21. - 22. August 2021

Finland: Hyvinkää

The tournament was cancelled due to COVID-19.

17. Mölkky World Championship

22. - 23. August 2020

Finland: Hyvinkää

The tournament was postponed to 2021 due to COVID-19.

16. Mölkky World Championship

17. - 18. August 2019

France: Samoëns

176 Teams

15 Nations (AUS, BEL, CZE, ESP, EST, FIN, FRA, GBR, GER, HKG, JPN, NOR, POL, SUI, TUR)

  1. Cobra (Finland: Hyvinkää)
    Mika Packalen, Kim Sundström, Kai Oksa, Antton Soini

  2. les ours cuivrés (France: …)
    Rémy Hernould, Kevin Haurel, Camille Ferry, Florian Coeur, Florentin Fuhrmann

  3. Bâton Olympique Bronzé (France: Paris)
    Yann Rayjal, Bruno Boulay, Jean-François Rayjal, Julien Freinex, Didier Franque

  4. Mölkkolution Chuck Wood (Australia, Finland, France, Germany)
    Olivier Lindenmayr, Damien Landais, Oli Good, Antti Hämäläinen, Miro Koivisto

     

15. Mölkky World Championship

18. - 19. August 2018

Finland: Pori

192 Teams

14 Nations (CZE, DEN, EST, FIN, FRA, GBR, GER, JPN, NED, NOR, POL, SWE, TUR, USA)

  1. Janetzk1 DreamTeam (Finland: Hollola)
    Marko Lusi, Pekka Lintunen, Pauli Kirves, Hannu Laaksonen, Timo Kari

  2. EESTI (Estonia: Viro)
    Beto Miljand, Vahur Kölvart, Märt Niinemäki, Aarne Kauber

  3. Wood Pub (Finland: Lahti)
    Jake Ropponen, Timo Kemppi, Pasi Tervala, Harry Asp

  4. AVM 1 (France: Le Poiré sur Vie)
    Serge Aubry, Bernard Asencio, Patrice Clevy, Christian Gayou

     

14. Mölkky World Championship

19. - 20. August 2017

Czech Republic: Rakovnik

112 Teams

12 Nations (AUT, BEL, CZE, EST, FIN, FRA, GER, JPN, POL, SUI, SVK, TUR)

  1. Cobra Cska (Finland: Hyvinkää)
    Miro Koivisto, Antti Hämäläinen, Mika Packalen, Kim Sundström

  2. mölkähtää (France, Germany: Erlangen)
    Julien Freneix, Damien Landais, Olivier Allain, Gereld Devillers, Oliver Lindenmayr

  3. HMS-Nuevo Bueno (Finland: Helsinki)
     Jukka Mäntylä, Juha Hammaren, Marko Lusi, Toni Laakso

  4. Vettynyt Janetzk 1 (Finland: Hollola)
    Leena Jantunen, Sanna Koskimaa, Ilkka Horttanainen, Tuomo Jantunen

     

13. Mölkky World Championship

20. - 21. August 2016

France: Le Rheu

268 Teams

15 Nations (AUT, BEL, BEN, CAN, CZE, ESP, EST, FIN, FRA, GBR, GEO, GER, JPN, SWE, TUR)

  1. Yatch (France: ...)
    Damien Bretesche, Florent Bretesche, Antonin Bretesche, Robin Bretesche, Florent Leray, Olivier Picarda

  2. Metz Mölkky Club (France: Metz)
    Pierrot Bilaine, Jean Sebastien Gircourt, David Varzi, Yan Christmann, Ombeline Forets, Christian Simon

  3. Yec'hed Mad, Gast! (France: ...)
    Erwan Mouazan, Xavier Raffray, Sebastian Rouxel, Brice Vergnerie

  4. Cobra Cska (Finland: Hyvinkää)
    Mika Packalen, Antti Hämäläinen, Miro Koivisto, Kim Sundström, Annika Packalen, Virpi Puusniekka

     

12. Mölkky World Championship

15. - 16. August 2015

Finland: Lahti

180 Teams

6 Nations (BEL, EST, FIN, FRA, GER, JPN)

  1. Vettynyt Halko (Finland: Hollola, Lahti)
    Ilkka Horttanainen, Sanna Koskimaa, Kimmo Leppänen, Timo Hiltunen

  2. Sirkkulahden Tikka (Finland: Asikkala)
    Sirkka Haapanen, Antti Haapanen, Kari Mikkola, Matti Mikkola, Raimo Nieminen, Seppo Nieminen

  3. Woodi (Finland: Lahti)
    Timo Kemppi, Topi Vihervaara, Ville Petäjämäki, Harry Asp, Jake Ropponen

  4. HMS-Hyvä (Finland: Helsinki)
    Toni Laakso, Tuomas Harju, Juha Hammaren, Jukka Mäntylä

     

11. Mölkky World Championship

16. - 17. August 2014

Finland: Lahti

165 Teams

6 Nations (EST, FIN, FRA, GBR, GER, JPN)

  1. Pullistus (Finland: Somero, Hyvinkää, Hämeenlinna, Lahti, Forssa)
    Juhani Suvanto, Heikki Tuominen, Timo Nukari, Pekka Pesonen, Kari Päärilä, Petri Karihuhta

  2. Team Kaato (Finland: Heinola)
    Kari Järvinen, Santeri Järvinen, Marko Stenroos, Marko Erkkilä, Risto Savilaakso

  3. Konna & Koukku (Finland: Lahti, Heinola, Helsinki)
    Suvi Soini, Aarre Salmensuo, Pasi Tervala, Antton Soini, Jani Kasper

  4. ...
    ...

     

10. Mölkky World Championship

16. - 18. August 2013

Finland: Lahti

177 Teams

7 Nations (CZE, EST, FIN, FRA, GBR, JPN, SVK)

  1. Wood Pub (Finland: Lahti)
    Timo Kemppi, Ville Petäjämäki, Jake Ropponen, Harry Asp, Topi Vihervaara, Teemu Kemppi

  2. Anan Pub (Finland: Lahti)
    Mika Suvinen, Toni Hakala, Tero Immonen, Jukka Paavilainen, Jani Autio, Jyrki Ryttäri

  3. HMS Hyvä! (Finland: Helsinki)
    Toni Laakso, Juha Hammarén, Jukka Mäntylä, Tuomas Harju

  4. ...
    ...

     

9. Mölkky World Championship

18. - 19. August 2012

Finland: Lahti

180 Teams

8 Nations (CZE, EST, FIN, FRA, GBR, GER, JPN, SWE)

  1. Ranska Team 1 (France: ...)
    Pascal Olivier, Damien Bretesche, Florent Bretesche, Jack Saiget

  2. Touch (Finland: Lahti)
    Tino Pietikäinen, Jukka Ritvanen, Joona Hongisto, Tomi Leppänen, Ville Louhiniitty, Hanna-Lotta Kukkonen

  3. Jeggu Janetzki (Finland: Hollola)
    Esa Kemppainen, Jarmo Rantanen, Martti Rask, Toni Rask

  4. ...
    ...

     

8. Mölkky World Championship

27. - 28. August 2011

Finland: Lahti

210 Teams

12 Nations (CZE, EST, FIN, FRA, GBR, GER, JPN, ROU, RUS, SUI, SVK, SWE)

  1. Nassu (Finland: Lahti)
    Ismo Ristolainen, Jarkko Kallio, Raimo Kaulio, Tero Nikki, Ville Sappinen, Risto Tuiskula

  2. Möysän Mesut (Finland: Lahti)
    Sirkku Soikkeli, Tomi Helminen, Tarmo Kohonen, Martti Lohtander, Imi Loikkanen, Harri Voutilainen

  3. Vettynyt Halko (Finland: Hollola)
    Ilkka Horttanainen, Timo Hiltunen, Obi Kaukanen, Sanna Koskikmaa, Keijo Sappinen

  4. ...
    ...

     

7. Mölkky World Championship

14. - 15. August 2010

Finland: Lahti

192 Teams

8 Nations (EST, FIN, FRA, GER, JPN, SUI, SVK, SWE)

  1. Konna & Koukku (Finland: Lahti)
    Suvi Soini, Anton Soini, Janne Lintunen, Matti Lehtonen

  2. Toka Janetzki (Finland: Hollola)
    Tuomo Jantunen, Jari Haasiatarha, Leena Jantunen, Mari Haasiatarha

  3. Eesti 1 (Estonia: ...)
    Mart Niinemägi, Beto Miljandi, Gern Koha, Vahur Kölvart

  4. ...
    ...

     

6. Mölkky World Championship

29. - 30. August 2009

Finland: Lahti

217 Teams

6 Nations (EST, FIN, FRA, GER, SVK, SWE)

  1. Toka Janetzki (Finland: Hollola)
    Tuomo Jantunen, Jari Haasiatarha, Leena Jantunen, Mari Haasiatarha, Jonna Haasiatarha, Jari Juuti

  2. Pikarin Kaatajat (Finland: Lahti)
    Ari Kittelä, Harri Markkanen, Mauri Sillanpää, Matti Makkonen

  3. Mainospaita (Finland: Lahti)
    Uha Keinonen, Pekka Lintunen, Santtu Lintunen, Keijo Anttila, Asko Lintunen

  4. ...
    ...

     

5. Mölkky World Championship

16. - 17. August 2008

Finland: Lahti

186 Teams

5 Nations (EST, FIN, GER, SVK, SWE)

first autarc world championship

  1. Möysän Mesut (Finland: Lahti)
    Sanna Volotinen, Tarmo Kohonen, Jarmo Loikkanen, Tomi Helminen, Harri Voutilainen, Tauno Voutilainen

  2. Billy Boys (Finland: Nastola)
    Jouni Hilpinen, Kimmo Nirkko, Jarkko Nirkko, Lauri Nirkko, Joosua Hiljanen

  3. Pirtin Tikka 3 (Finland: Hollola)
    Janne Kuusela, Mikko Lehtonen, Janne Rosenberg, Mikko Tuomikivi, Jarmo Kuusela

  4. ...
    ...

     

4. Mölkky World Championship

18. - 19. August 2007

Finland: Lahti

156 Teams

3 Nations (EST, FIN, GER)

together with Finnisch Championship

  1. Nassu (Finland: Lahti)
    Ismo Ristolainen, Risto Tuiskula, Tero Nikki, Raimo Kaulio, Ville Sappinen, Jarkko Kallio

  2. Pirtin Tikka 2 (Finland: Hollola)
    Tuomo Jantunen, Leena Jantunen, Tuomo Kurisjärvi, Toni Kurisjärvi, Tuija Mattsson

  3. Punakone (Finland: Hollola)
    Kimmo Leppänen, Jukka Leppänen, Markku Mäntysalo, Juha Nuuttila, Markku Riikonen

  4. Kyrölän Pyllistys (Finland: ...)
    Petri Alaspää, Janne Lehto, Taisto Mannila, Tipi Tuomola

     

3. Mölkky World Championship

19. August 2006

Finland: Lahti

132 Teams

3 Nations (FIN, GER, SWE)

together with Finnisch Championship

  1. Mainospaita (Finland: Lahti)
    Matti Lehtonen, Pekka Lintunen, Juha Keinonen, Keijo Anttila, Kalevi Pohjola, Asko Lintunen

  2. Pirtin Tikka 3 (Finland: Hollola)
    Janne Rosenberg, Jarmo Kuusela, Mikko Tuomikivi, Janne Kuusela

  3. Pirtin Tikka 2 (Finland: Hollola)
    Tuomo Jantunen, Leena Jantunen, Tuija Mattsson, Tuomo Kurisjärvi,
     Noora Harju

  4. Härkävehmaan Pullistus (Finland: Lahti)
    ...

     

2. Mölkky World Championship

13. August 2005

Finland: Lahti

125 Teams

1 Nation (FIN)

together with Finnisch Championship

  1. Pirtin Tikka II (Finland: Hollola)
    Tommi Jantunen, Leena Jantunen, Tuomo Kurisjärvi, Tuija Mattsson, Noora Harju

  2. Mölkky-Elmot (Finland: Lahti)
    Auvo Kuitunen, Ahti Vappula, Pentti Pakarinen, Eino Kaariste

  3. Vettynyt Halko (Finland: Hollola)
    Sami Toura, Mika Katila, Mikko Juoksukangas, Ilkka Horttanainen 

  4. Marjamäen Mölkkääjät (Finland: Tampere)
    Ensio Stenman, Petri Stenman, Jarkko Mäkinen, Miikka Uusitalo

     

1. Mölkky World Championship

31. July 2004

Finland: Lahti

86 Teams

2 Nations (EST, FIN)

together with Finnisch Championship

  1. Team SS (Finland: Lahti)
    Heikki Savolainen, Juha Holopainen, Sami Kallio, Jukka Leppänen

  2. Pirtin Tikka III (Finland: Hollola)
    Janne Kuusela, Janne Rosenberg, Kari Härkönen, Jarmo Kuusela

  3. Härkävehmaan Pullistus (Finland: Hyvinkää)
    Juhani Suvanto, Pekka Pesonen, Petri Karihuhta, Jussi Heinonen

  4. Punakone (Finland: Hollola)
    Kimmo Leppänen, Markku Riikonen, Juha Nuuttila, Markku Mäntysalo